Faculty Members

Divisions Faculty Members
Career and Technical Education

Craig Britton (Chair) ( Professor) – Agriculture
Tim Brown (Associate Professor) - Administration of Justice
Jim Carson ( Professor) – Inf. Systems
Mary Jo Jordan ( Professor) – Child Development
Kailani Knutson (Assistant Professor) – Business

Fine and Applied Arts Division

James Entz (Chair) ( Professor ) – Art
David Hensley ( Professor ) – Music
Muriel Josten ( Professor ) - Communications and Theater
James Thompson ( Assistant Professor ) - Communications

Health Carers Division

Robert Anderson (Associate Professor) - Health Careers
Kim Behrens ( Associate Dean ) - Health Careers
Terri Didway (Instructor) - Nursing
Lupe Guillen (Professor) - Health Careers
Elizabeth Keele (Instructor) - Psychiatric Technology
Christopher Roche ( Professor) – Health Careers
Danny Sciacqua ( Professor) – Health Careers
Beverly Ward ( Professor) – Nursing

Language Arts Division

Kathryn Benander (Professor) – English
Melissa Black ( Professor) - English
Michael Colson (Associate Professor) - English
Marie "Connie" Gutierrez ( Professor) – Spanish
Catherine Hodges ( Professor) - English
Susan Regier, (Professor) – English
Ann Marie Wagstaff, (Chair) (Professor) – English

Natural Science and
Mathematics Division

Sherrie Burgess (Associate Professor) - Math
Shaunna Callison ( Professor) - Biology
Terry Crewse ( Professor) - Math
Jeffrey Gervasi Professor) - Math
Richard Goode (Chair)  ( Professor) – Physical Science / Geology / Astronomy
Stewart Hathaway (Professor) - Math
Teresa Minter-Procter (Professor) – Biological Science / Biology
Christopher Piersol ( Professor) – Natural Science/Math
Cindy Pummill (Professor) – Math
Miguel Ruelas ( Professor) - Math
John Satko ( Professor) - Math
Rickelle Syrdahl (Associate Professor) – Biology
Joel Wiens (Professor) – Biology

Physical Education and
Health Education Division

Bret Davis (Chair) ( Professor) – Physical Education
Vickie Dugan ( Professor) – Women’s Softball Coach
David Kavern ( Professor) - Women’s Basketball Coach
Ron Glahn (Professor) - Physical Education

Social Science Division

Rebecca Baird (Instructor) - History
Karen Bishop ( Professor) – Sociology
Jay Hargis (Chair) ( Professor) History
Robert Johnson ( Professor) Human Services & Psychology
Jeff Keele (Chair)( Professor) – Political Science, Economics
Elvira "Vira" Lozano ( Professor) – Psychology
Andrew Messchaert ( Professor) – Philosophy
Robert Simpkins (Associate Professor) - Anthropology

Student Learning Services

Karen Ball - CDC Program Manager
Lorie Barker - Reference Librarian (Professor)
Vickie Burcham - CDC (Teacher)
Michael Carley -  Professor, Institutional Researcher
Erin Cruz - Director, Admissions & Records/Financial Aid
Jana Lanning - CDC (Teacher)
Carmen Martin - Transfer Center Coordinator/Counselor ( Professor)
Kongming Mouanoutoua - EOPS Counselor ( Professor)
Donna Pendleton - Pre-School Teacher
Maria Roman - EOPS/CalWORKs Coordinator (Associate Professor)

Steve Schultz - Counselor
Miles Vega - (Chair) Counselor (Professor)
Jill Waddle - CDC (Teacher)

 

Science and Mathematics building
Academic Center
Library and Learning Resource Center